Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We take protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your data in accordance with the applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data, especially the EU GDPR and the country-specific implementation laws relevant to us. This Privacy Policy provides you with comprehensive information on the processing of your personal data by Veltec Group and your rights.

“Personal data” means information that can be used to identify a natural person. Personal data especially include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and IP address. Anonymous data are data that do not allow any reference to the user to be established.

Responsible Body (Data Controller) and Data Protection Officer

Veltec Gruppe
Rüttelweg 7
63843 Niedernberg
Tel.: +49 6028/97970

E-Mail: datenschutzveltec-services.com
Website: www.veltec-services.com

We appointed an external data protection officer:
EDV Sachverständigen- und Datenschutzbüro Michael J. Schüssler
Kolpingstraße 3
D-63739 Aschaffenburg
Tel.: +49 6021/4391845
E-Mail: infosvb-ms.de
Website: www.datenschutz4you-aschaffenburg.de/

Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach

Tel.: +49 981/53-1300, Fax: +49 981/53-981300

poststellelda.bayern.de, https://www.lda.bayern.de

Your Rights as the Data Subject

We would first like to inform you of your rights as the data subject. These rights are standardized in Articles 15–22 of the EU GDPR. They cover the following:

  • Right to access (Art. 15 of the EU GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 of the EU GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 of the EU GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 of the EU GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of data processing (Art. 18 of the EU GDPR)
  • Right to object to data processing (Art. 21 of the EU GDPR)

To assert these rights, please contact us at datenschutzveltec-services.com. Please also use this contact if you have any questions on data processing in our company. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

Right to Object

Regarding the right to object, please note the following:

When we process your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object to this data processing at any time without stating any reasons. This also applies to profiling if it is connected to direct advertising.

If you object to processing for the purpose of direct advertising, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. You can object free of charge in a formless message, preferably sent to Insert contact.

If we process your data for safeguarding legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing serves towards establishing, exercising, or defending of legal claims.

Purpose of and Legal Basis for Data Processing

In the processing of your personal data, the provisions of the EU GDPR and the (new) German Federal Data Protection Act as well as all other applicable data protection provisions are complied with. The legal basis for data processing is especially yielded from Art. 6 of the EU GDPR.

We use your data for generating business leads, fulfilling contractual and legal obligations, performance of the contract, offering products and services, and strengthening customer relationships, which can also include analysis for marketing purposes and direct advertising.

Your consent also constitutes a permissibility requirement according to data protection law. We will inform you of the purposes of data processing and your right to withdraw your consent. If the consent also relates to processing of special categories of personal data, we will explicitly point this out to you in the consent statement (Art. 88(1) of the EU GDPR in conjunction with §26(3) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (new)).

Processing of special categories of personal data in the sense given in Art. 9(1) of the EU GDPR will only occur if it is required by law and there is no reason to believe that your protection-worthy interest in exclusion of processing overrides it (Art. 88(1) of the EU GDPR in conjunction with §26(3) of the German Federal Data Protection Act).

Transfer to Third Parties

We will only pass on your data to third parties within the scope of the legal provisions or with the corresponding consent. Otherwise, we will not pass on your data to third parties unless we are under a legal obligation to do so (disclosure to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or law enforcement authorities).

Data Recipients/Categories of Data Recipients

Within our company, we ensure that only those people who require your data to fulfill contractual and legal obligations receive your data.

In many cases, service providers assist our departments in fulfillment of their tasks. The contracts required in accordance with data protection laws have been signed with all service providers.

Data Retention Duration

We store your data as long as they are required for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention requirements necessitate further storage of data. This especially applies to retention obligations according to commercial or tax law (e.g., commercial code, tax code, etc.). As long as no further retention obligations exist, the data are routinely deleted after the purpose has been fulfilled.

We may also store data if you have granted permission to us to do so or if legal disputes arise and we use evidence within the statutory limitation period, which can be up to 30 years; the normal limitation period is three years.

Secure Transmission of Your Data

We take the appropriate technical and organizational safety measures for optimally protecting the data saved by us from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. The security levels are continuously reviewed and adapted to new security standards in collaboration with security experts.

Data exchange from and to our website is performed using encryption. For our website, we offer the HTTPS transfer protocol using the respectively latest encryption protocols. In addition, we offer our users content encryption for contact forms and job applications. Only we are able to decrypt these data. Alternative communication channels (e.g., regular mail) can also be used.

Obligation to Supply Data

Various personal data are necessary for the establishment, performance, and ending of the contract and the fulfillment of the associated contractual and legal obligations. This also applies to the use of our website and the various features it makes available.

We have compiled details on this in the above section. In some cases, data must be collected or made available pursuant to legal provisions. Please note that it is not possible to process your query or achieve performance of the underlying contract if these data are not supplied.

Data Categories, Sources, and Origin

The context determines the data we process: This depends on, e.g., whether you are completing an order online or entering a query in our contact form, submitting a job application, or filing a complaint.

Please note that we may also supply information at suitable places for special processing situations, e.g., uploading of application documents or submission of a query via the contact form.

Cookies

Our webpages use so-called cookies in several places. They serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser (locally on your hard drive).

Using these cookies, we can analyze how users use our website. This allows us to design the website content according to visitors’ needs. Cookies also enable us to measure the effectiveness of specific ads and place them, e.g., according to the subjects that users are interested in.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies.” These cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their expiration time (usually six months) is reached or you delete them yourself before this time has elapsed.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually also change the browser settings if you would rather not send the information. You will then still be able to use the offerings on our website with no limitations (exception: configurators).

We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective, and secure. We also use cookies to enable us to analyze how users use our website. This allows us to design the website content according to visitors’ needs. Cookies also enable us to measure the effectiveness of specific ads and place them, e.g., according to the subjects that users are interested in.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transferred to our site from the computer. Therefore, as the user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Via a browser or other software programs, you can also delete cookies already placed on your computer at any time. This is possible in all popular browsers.

Please note: If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

This offering uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files saved on the user’s computer to enable analysis of the user’s use of the website. The information on the user’s use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transferred to and saved on a Google server in the US. However, within the Member States of the European Union or other contracting parties to the European Economic Area, the user’s IP address is first truncated by Google in the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website. The complete IP address is only transmitted to and truncated on a Google server in the US in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is active on this website.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to analyze the user’s use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide additional services associated with the website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser using Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. The user can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting on the browser; however, this offering indicates to the user that if cookies are disabled, the user may not be able to use all of the features of this website.

The user can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the user’s use of the website (including your IP address) for Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Alternatively to the browser add-on or in browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This causes an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website to be set. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on websites. Third-party providers, including Google, use saved cookies to place ads based on previous visits to this website by a user. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address to other data held by Google.

Consent to future data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by making the corresponding setting in your browser. To do this, go to www.google.de/privacy/ads and click on the “opt-out” button. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. More information on Google’s provisions can be found at www.google.com/intl/de/privacy. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all of the features of this website. By using this website, you declare that you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose set out above.

Social Media

Our website contains links to the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, XING, and Instagram, and the video portal YouTube. Clicking on the links opens the social media sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites. Details on the provisions applicable to these sites can be found in the privacy policies of the respective providers:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
http://twitter.com/privacy
http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Contact Form/E-Mail Contact

Our website provides a contact form that can be used for electronic contact purposes. If you write us via the contact form, we will process the data given in the contact form in order to contact you and respond to your questions and requests.

The principle of data minimization and data avoidance is followed here in that you only have to provide the information that we absolutely need for contacting you. This information is your e-mail address and the message field itself. Your IP address is also processed for technical reasons and for legal protection purposes. All remaining data fields are voluntary and can be optionally completed (e.g., so that we can respond more precisely to your questions).

If you contact us by e-mail, we will process the personal data you communicate to us in the e-mail solely for the purpose of processing your query.

When you contact us with a query, we collect and process the following data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Subject
  • Message

Applicant Portal

Thank you for your interest in our company and in becoming a part of the Veltec team. We know how important your data is and process the personal data you give us in the application form only for the purpose of effectively and correctly processing the application and for contact purposes within the scope of the application process. The data are not passed on to third parties without your consent.

You are requested to specify personal data in the application form. We respect the principle of data minimization and data avoidance by only requiring you to provide data that we need for completely reviewing your application documents, e.g., your résumé, or are legally obligated to collect. An asterisk (“*”) next to a field indicates required information. Your IP address is also processed for technical reasons and for legal protection purposes.

Without these data, we cannot review your application documents and our application system hence will not permit uploading of application documents. You of course can provide voluntary information in the application form.

We take suitable security measures to ensure the best possible security and confidentiality of your data. Your application documents are transmitted to us in encrypted form by our application system.

We store your data for the above-mentioned purpose until the application process has been completed and the associated time periods have elapsed – at most, for six months following the receipt of a decision. However, we can save your application documents for a longer period and check them against other vacant positions that match your profile. For this, we require your consent and will then save your documents for 12 months. You can of course withdraw your consent for the future at any time without stating any reasons by calling us at +49 6028 97970, sending an e-mail to karriereveltec-services.com, or mailing a letter to Veltec GmbH, Rüttelweg 7, 63843 Niedernberg, Germany.

Questions?

If you have any questions that you would like to direct to our Data Protection Officer, please send them to datenschutzveltec-services.com.